Oregon Statutes
§ 430.275 — Oregon Health Authority to provide funding for peer respite centers; rules
Oregon § 430.275
Vol.11
Title 35Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities; Substance Use Disorder Treatment
Ch. 430Mental and Behavioral Health Treatment; Developmental Disabilities
Or. Rev. Stat. § 430.275 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Peer respite services” means voluntary, nonclinical, short-term residential peer support provided:
(A)In a homelike setting to individuals with mental illness or trauma response symptoms who are experiencing acute distress, anxiety or emotional pain that may lead to the need for a higher level of care such as psychiatric inpatient hospital services; and
(B)By a peer-run organization and directed and delivered by individuals with lived experience in coping with, seeking recovery from or overcoming mental illness or trauma response challenges.
(b)“Peer-run organization” means an organization:
(A)In which a majority of the individuals who oversee the organization’s operation and who are in positions of control have received mental health services;
(B)Tha