Oregon Statutes
§ 421.190 — Admissible evidence at disciplinary hearing
Oregon § 421.190
Vol.11
Title 34Human Services; Juvenile Code; Corrections
Ch. 421Department of Corrections Institutions; Compacts
Or. Rev. Stat. § 421.190 (2026).
Evidence may be received at disciplinary hearings even though inadmissible under rules of evidence applicable to court procedure and the department shall establish procedures to regulate and provide for the nature and extent of the proofs and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing the same in order to afford the adult in custody a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing.