Oregon Statutes
§ 419B.510 — Termination upon finding child conceived as result of rape
Oregon § 419B.510
Vol.11
Title 34Human Services; Juvenile Code; Corrections
Ch. 419BJuvenile Code: Dependency
Or. Rev. Stat. § 419B.510 (2026).
(1)The rights of the parent may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the child or ward was conceived as the result of an act that led to the parent’s conviction for rape under ORS 163.355, 163.365 or 163.375 or other comparable law of another jurisdiction.
(2)Termination of parental rights under subsection (1) of this section does not relieve the parent of any obligation to pay child support.
(3)Termination of parental rights under subsection (1) of this section is an independent basis for termination of parental rights and the court need not make any of the considerations or findings described in ORS 419B.502, 419B.504, 419B.506 or 419B.508.