Oregon Statutes
§ 419B.389 — Inability of parent to comply with order of court
Oregon § 419B.389
Vol.11
Title 34Human Services; Juvenile Code; Corrections
Ch. 419BJuvenile Code: Dependency
Or. Rev. Stat. § 419B.389 (2026).
A parent who believes or claims that financial, health or other problems will prevent or delay the parent’s compliance with an order of the court must inform the court of the relevant circumstances as soon as reasonably possible and, if appropriate, seek relief from the order under ORS 419B.923. [2001 c.360 §3; 2003 c.315 §1] (Parentage)