Oregon Statutes
§ 419B.234 — Qualifications; duties; privilege
Oregon § 419B.234
Vol.11
Title 34Human Services; Juvenile Code; Corrections
Ch. 419BJuvenile Code: Dependency
Or. Rev. Stat. § 419B.234 (2026).
(1)A person appointed as a guardian ad litem under ORS 419B.231:
(a)Must be a licensed mental health professional or attorney;
(b)Must be familiar with legal standards relating to competence;
(c)Must have skills and experience in representing persons with mental and physical disabilities or impairments; and
(d)May not be a member of the parent’s family.
(2)The guardian ad litem is not a party in the proceeding but is a representative of the parent.
(3)The guardian ad litem shall:
(a)Consult with the parent, if the parent is able, and with the parent’s attorney and make any other inquiries as are appropriate to assist the guardian ad litem in making decisions in the juvenile court proceeding.
(b)Make legal decisions that the parent would ordinarily make concerning the juvenile cour