Oregon Statutes
§ 417.368 — Consideration of meeting required for certain cases
Oregon § 417.368
Vol.11
Title 34Human Services; Juvenile Code; Corrections
Ch. 417Interstate Compacts on Juveniles and Children; Children and Family
Or. Rev. Stat. § 417.368 (2026).
(1)The Department of Human Services shall consider the use of a family decision-making meeting in each case in which a child is placed in substitute care for more than 30 days.
(2)When the department determines that the use of a family decision-making meeting is appropriate, the meeting shall be held, whenever possible, before the child has been in substitute care for 60 days.
(3)If the department elects not to conduct a family decision-making meeting, the reasons for that decision shall be clearly documented in the written service plan of the child developed by the department.