Oregon Statutes
§ 414.735 — Reduction in scope of health services in event of insufficient resources; approval of Legislative Assembly or Emergency Board; notice to providers
Oregon § 414.735
Or. Rev. Stat. § 414.735 (2026).
(1)If insufficient resources are available during a contract period:
(a)The population of eligible persons determined by law may not be reduced.
(b)The reimbursement rate for providers and plans established under the contractual agreement may not be reduced.
(2)In the circumstances described in subsection (1) of this section, reimbursement shall be adjusted by reducing the health services for the eligible population by eliminating services in the order of priority recommended by the Health Evidence Review Commission, starting with the least important and progressing toward the most important.
(3)The Oregon Health Authority shall obtain the approval of the Legislative Assembly, or the Emergency Board if the Legislative Assembly is not in session, before instituting the reductions. In a