Oregon Statutes
§ 40.262 — Rule 507. Counselor-client privilege
Oregon § 40.262
Vol.1
Title 4Evidence and Witnesses
Ch. 40Evidence Code
Or. Rev. Stat. § 40.262 (2026).
A professional counselor or a marriage and family therapist licensed by the Oregon Board of Licensed Professional Counselors and Therapists under ORS 675.715 shall not be examined in a civil or criminal court proceeding as to any communication given the counselor or therapist by a client in the course of a noninvestigatory professional activity when such communication was given to enable the counselor or the therapist to aid the client, except:
(1)When the client or those persons legally responsible for the affairs of the client give consent to the disclosure. If both parties to a marriage have obtained marital and family therapy by a licensed marital and family therapist or a licensed counselor, the therapist or counselor shall not be competent to testify in a domestic relations action o