Oregon Statutes
§ 40.120 — Rule 308. Presumptions in civil proceedings
Oregon § 40.120
Or. Rev. Stat. § 40.120 (2026).
In civil actions and proceedings, a presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.