Oregon Statutes
§ 390.615 — Ownership of Pacific shore; declaration as state recreation area
Oregon § 390.615
Vol.10
Title 31Highways, Roads, Bridges and Ferries
Ch. 390State and Local Parks; Recreation Programs;
Or. Rev. Stat. § 390.615 (2026).
Ownership of the shore of the Pacific Ocean between ordinary high tide and extreme low tide, and from the Oregon and Washington state line on the north to the Oregon and California state line on the south, excepting such portions as may have been disposed of by the state prior to July 5, 1947, is vested in the State of Oregon, and is declared to be a state recreation area. No portion of such ocean shore shall be alienated by any of the agencies of the state except as provided by law.