Oregon Statutes
§ 390.235 — Permits and conditions for excavation or removal of archaeological or historical material; rules; criminal penalty
Oregon § 390.235
Vol.10
Title 31Highways, Roads, Bridges and Ferries
Ch. 390State and Local Parks; Recreation Programs;
Or. Rev. Stat. § 390.235 (2026).
(1)(a) A person may not excavate or alter an archaeological site on public lands, make an exploratory excavation on public lands to determine the presence of an archaeological site or remove from public lands any material of an archaeological, historical, prehistorical or anthropological nature without first obtaining a permit issued by the State Parks and Recreation Department.
(b)If a person who obtains a permit under this section intends to curate or arrange for alternate curation of an archaeological object that is uncovered during an archaeological investigation, the person must submit evidence to the State Historic Preservation Officer that the Oregon State Museum of Anthropology and the appropriate Indian tribe have approved the applicant’s curatorial facilities.
(c)No permit shal