Oregon Statutes
§ 36.470 — Interim judicial relief; factors considered by court; determination of arbitral tribunal’s jurisdiction
Oregon § 36.470
Vol.1
Title 3Remedies and Special Actions and Proceedings
Ch. 36Mediation and Arbitration
Or. Rev. Stat. § 36.470 (2026).
(1)It is not incompatible with an arbitration agreement for a party to request from a court, before or during arbitral proceedings, an interim measure of protection or for the court to grant such a measure.
(2)Any party to an arbitration governed by ORS 36.450 to 36.558 may request from the circuit court the enforcement of an order of an arbitral tribunal granting an interim measure of protection pursuant to ORS 36.486. Enforcement shall be granted pursuant to the law applicable to the granting of the type of interim relief requested.
(3)Measures which the circuit court may grant in connection with a pending arbitration include, but are not limited to:
(a)An order of attachment issued to assure that the award to which the applicant may be entitled is not rendered ineffectual by the dis