Oregon Statutes
§ 358.605 — Legislative purpose
Oregon § 358.605
Vol.9
Title 30Education and Culture
Ch. 358Oregon Historical and Heritage Agencies, Programs and Tax Provisions;
Or. Rev. Stat. § 358.605 (2026).
(1)The Legislative Assembly declares that the cultural heritage of Oregon is one of the state’s most valuable and important assets, that the public has an interest in the preservation and management of all antiquities, historic and prehistoric ruins, sites, structures, objects, districts, buildings and similar places and things for their scientific and historic information and cultural and economic value, and that the neglect, desecration and destruction of cultural sites, structures, places and objects result in an irreplaceable loss to the public.
(2)The Legislative Assembly finds that the preservation and rehabilitation of historic resources are of prime importance as a prime attraction for all visitors, that they help attract new industry by being an influence in business relocation