Oregon Statutes
§ 321.570 — Warrant for collection of delinquent taxes
Oregon § 321.570
Or. Rev. Stat. § 321.570 (2026).
(1)If any tax imposed by ORS 321.005 to 321.185, 321.560 to 321.600 or 321.700 to 321.754, or any portion of the tax, is not paid within 30 days after the date that the written notice and demand for payment required under ORS 305.895 is mailed, the Department of Revenue may issue a warrant for the payment of the amount of the tax, with the added penalties, interest and cost of executing the warrant. A copy of the warrant shall be mailed or delivered to the taxpayer by the department at the taxpayer’s last-known address.
(2)At any time after issuing a warrant under this section, the department may record the warrant in the County Clerk Lien Record of any county of this state. Recording of the warrant has the effect described in ORS 205.125. After recording a warrant, the department may di