Oregon Statutes
§ 320.425 — Exempt sales; nonresident purchasers; certain auction sales; resale certificates
Oregon § 320.425
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 320Miscellaneous Taxes
Or. Rev. Stat. § 320.425 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding ORS 320.405, a seller is not liable for the privilege tax with respect to a taxable motor vehicle that is sold to:
(a)A purchaser who is not a resident of this state; or
(b)A business if the storage, use or other consumption of the taxable motor vehicle will occur primarily outside this state.
(2)Notwithstanding ORS 320.405, a seller is not liable for the privilege tax with respect to an otherwise taxable motor vehicle that is sold at an event that lasts less than seven consecutive days, for which the public is charged admission and at which otherwise taxable motor vehicles are sold at auction.
(3)Notwithstanding ORS 320.405 to 320.420, a resale certificate taken from a purchaser ordinarily engaged in the business of selling taxable vehicles relieves the seller from