Oregon Statutes
§ 320.350 — Tax moratorium; exceptions; uses of revenues
Oregon § 320.350
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 320Miscellaneous Taxes
Or. Rev. Stat. § 320.350 (2026).
(1)A unit of local government that did not impose a local transient lodging tax on July 1, 2003, may not impose a local transient lodging tax on or after July 2, 2003, unless the imposition of the local transient lodging tax was approved on or before July 1, 2003.
(2)A unit of local government that imposed a local transient lodging tax on July 1, 2003, may not increase the rate of the local transient lodging tax on or after July 2, 2003, to a rate that is greater than the rate in effect on July 1, 2003, unless the increase was approved on or before July 1, 2003.
(3)A unit of local government that imposed a local transient lodging tax on July 1, 2003, may not decrease the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are actually expended to fund tourism promotion or tour