Oregon Statutes
§ 320.347 — Alternative remittance of receipts from tax on camping and recreational vehicle spaces
Oregon § 320.347
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 320Miscellaneous Taxes
Or. Rev. Stat. § 320.347 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in this section, a unit of local government that imposes a tax on the rental of privately owned camping or recreational vehicle spaces shall, regardless of a schedule imposed by the unit of local government for remitting tax receipts, allow a transient lodging tax collector to hold the tax collected until the amount of money held equals or exceeds $100.
(2)Once the amount held by a transient lodging tax collector equals or exceeds $100, or by December 31 of each year if the $100 threshold is not met, the transient lodging tax collector shall remit the tax collected at the next following reporting period established by the unit of local government for payment of the tax.
(3)A unit of local government may not assess any penalty or interest against a transient lodging