Oregon Statutes
§ 319.180 — Payment of tax; delinquency penalty; interest rates
Oregon § 319.180
Or. Rev. Stat. § 319.180 (2026).
(1)The license tax imposed by ORS 319.020 shall be paid on or before the 25th day of each month to the Department of Transportation which, upon request, shall receipt the dealer therefor.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, to any license tax not paid as required by subsection (1) of this section there shall be added a penalty of one percent of such license tax.
(3)Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, if the tax and penalty required by subsection (2) of this section are not received on or before the close of business on the last day of the month in which the payment is due, a further penalty of 10 percent shall be paid in addition to the penalty provided for in subsection (2) of this section.
(4)If the department determines that the delinquency was