Oregon Statutes
§ 317.190 — Effect on reporting income
Oregon § 317.190
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 317Corporation Excise Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 317.190 (2026).
In the case of the dissolution of a taxpayer, gains, profits and income are to be returned for the tax year in which they are received by the taxpayer, unless they have been reported at an earlier period in accordance with the approved method of accounting followed by the taxpayer. If a taxpayer is dissolved, there shall also be included in computing Oregon taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable period in which it is dissolved amounts accrued up to the date of dissolution if not otherwise properly includable in respect of such period or a prior period, regardless of the fact that the taxpayer may have kept its books and made its returns on the basis of cash receipts and disbursements. This section shall not apply with respect to crops not harvested within said taxable period or to