Oregon Statutes
§ 317.070 — Tax on centrally assessed, mercantile, manufacturing and business corporations and financial institutions
Oregon § 317.070
Or. Rev. Stat. § 317.070 (2026).
Every centrally assessed corporation, the property of which is assessed by the Department of Revenue under ORS 308.505 to 308.674, and every mercantile, manufacturing and business corporation and every financial institution doing business within this state, except as provided in ORS 317.080 and 317.090, shall annually pay to this state, for the privilege of carrying on or doing business by it within this state, an excise tax according to or measured by its Oregon taxable income, to be computed in the manner provided by this chapter, at the rate provided in ORS 317.061.