Oregon Statutes
§ 316.738 — Modification of taxable income when deferred gain is recognized as result of out-of-state disposition of property
Oregon § 316.738
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 316Personal Income Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.738 (2026).
(1)If gain is deferred upon the voluntary or involuntary disposition of property in an exchange that qualifies for deferral under section 1031 or 1033 of the Internal Revenue Code, and the property acquired in the exchange has a situs outside of this state, upon the sale or other disposition of the acquired property in a transaction in which gain or loss is recognized for federal tax purposes but is not taken into account in computing federal taxable income for Oregon tax purposes, there shall be added to federal taxable income the difference between:
(a)The adjusted basis of the acquired property on the date the exchange under section 1031 or 1033 of the Internal Revenue Code was completed; and
(b)The lesser of:
(A)The fair market value of the acquired property on the date the exchang