Oregon Statutes
§ 316.569 — When declaration required of nonresident
Oregon § 316.569
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 316Personal Income Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.569 (2026).
No declaration shall be required of a nonresident individual under ORS 316.557 to 316.589 unless:
(1)Withholding under this chapter is made applicable to the wages, as defined in ORS 316.162, of the nonresident individual; or
(2)The nonresident individual has income, other than compensation for personal services subject to deduction and withholding under ORS 316.162, which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within this state.