Oregon Statutes
§ 316.563 — When declaration of estimated tax required; exception; effect of short tax year; content; amendment; rules
Oregon § 316.563
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 316Personal Income Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.563 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, every individual shall declare an estimated tax for the taxable year if:
(a)The gross income for the taxable year can be reasonably expected to include more than $1,000 from sources other than wages as defined in ORS 316.162 (2); or
(b)The gross income for the taxable year can be reasonably expected to exceed:
(A)$20,000 in the case of:
(i)A single individual, including a head of household as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, or a surviving spouse as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(ii)A married individual entitled under ORS 316.567 to file a joint declaration with a spouse, but only if the spouse has not received wages, as defined in ORS 316.162 (2) for the taxable year; or
(B)$10,