Oregon Statutes
§ 316.131 — Credit allowed to nonresident for taxes paid to state of residence; exception
Oregon § 316.131
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 316Personal Income Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.131 (2026).
(1)A nonresident shall be allowed a credit against the taxes otherwise due under this chapter for income taxes imposed by and paid to the state of residence (not including any preference, alternative or minimum tax) on income taxable under this chapter, subject to the following conditions:
(a)The credit shall be allowed only if the state of residence either:
(A)Does not tax the income of residents of this state derived from sources within that state; or
(B)Allows residents of this state a credit against income taxes imposed by that state on income for tax paid or payable under this chapter.
(b)The credit may not be allowed for taxes paid to a state that allows its residents a credit against the taxes imposed by that state for income tax paid or payable under this chapter irrespective