Oregon Statutes
§ 316.124 — Determination of adjusted gross income of nonresident partner
Oregon § 316.124
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 316Personal Income Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.124 (2026).
(1)In determining the adjusted gross income of a nonresident partner of any partnership, there shall be included only that part derived from or connected with sources in this state of the partner’s distributive share of items of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction (or item thereof) entering into the federal adjusted gross income of the partner, as such part is determined under rules adopted by the Department of Revenue in accordance with the general rules in ORS 316.127.
(2)In determining the sources of a nonresident partner’s income, no effect shall be given to a provision in the partnership agreement which:
(a)Characterizes payments to the partner as being for services or for the use of capital, or allocated to the partner, as income or gain from sources outside this state, a