Oregon Statutes
§ 316.037 — Imposition and rate of tax
Oregon § 316.037
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.037 (2026).
(1)(a) A tax is imposed for each taxable year on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state. The amount of the tax shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
______________________________________________________________________________
If taxable income is: The tax is:
Not over $2,000 4.75% of
taxable
income
Over $2,000 but not
over $5,000 $95 plus 6.75%
of the excess
over $2,000
Over $5,000 but not
over $125,000 $298 plus 8.75%
of the excess
over $5,000
Over $125,000 $10,798 plus 9.9%
of the excess
over $125,000
______________________________________________________________________________
(b)For tax years beginning in each calendar year, the Department of Revenue shall adopt a table that shall apply in lieu of the table contained in paragraph (a) of this