Oregon Statutes
§ 316.037 — Imposition and rate of tax
Oregon § 316.037
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 316Personal Income Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.037 (2026).
(1)(a) A tax is imposed for each taxable year on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state. The amount of the tax shall be determined in accordance with the following table: ______________________________________________________________________________ If taxable income is: The tax is: Not over $2,000 4.75% of taxable income Over $2,000 but not over $5,000 $95 plus 6.75% of the excess over $2,000 Over $5,000 but not over $125,000 $298 plus 8.75% of the excess over $5,000 Over $125,000 $10,798 plus 9.9% of the excess over $125,000 ______________________________________________________________________________
(b)For tax years beginning in each calendar year, the Department of Revenue shall adopt a table that shall apply in lieu of the table contained in paragraph (a) of this