Oregon Statutes
§ 314.620 — When taxpayer is considered taxable in another state
Oregon § 314.620
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 314Taxes Imposed Upon or Measured by Net Income
Or. Rev. Stat. § 314.620 (2026).
For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under ORS 314.280 and 314.605 to 314.675, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1)In that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2)That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not. [1965 c.152 §4]
(Allocation of Nonapportionable Income)