Oregon Statutes
§ 314.310 — Liability of transferee of taxpayer for taxes imposed on taxpayer
Oregon § 314.310
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 314Taxes Imposed Upon or Measured by Net Income
Or. Rev. Stat. § 314.310 (2026).
(1)When a taxpayer ceases to exist or is no longer subject to the jurisdiction of this state (although subject to the courts of a state having comity or reciprocity with the State of Oregon), being indebted for taxes upon or measured by net income, the transferee of the money or property of the taxpayer shall be liable for any such tax or deficiency in tax, including penalties and interest, imposed by law on the taxpayer and accruing or accrued upon the date of transfer, to the extent of the amount of money or value of the property received by the transferee. Property received by the transferee shall be valued at the fair market value of said property at the time of transfer to the initial transferee by the taxpayer.
(2)The amount for which a transferee of the property of a taxpayer is l