Oregon Statutes
§ 311.785 — Authority to compromise taxes, abate interest or lawful charges
Oregon § 311.785
Or. Rev. Stat. § 311.785 (2026).
Except as may be specifically provided by law, no county court shall have authority to compromise any tax or taxes levied and charged on the tax roll of any year, or to abate interest or other lawful charges thereon, except where litigation involving the validity of such tax or taxes is pending or seriously threatened and there is a grave legal question as to such validity.