Oregon Statutes
§ 311.681 — Request for retroactive deferral
Oregon § 311.681
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 311Collection of Property Taxes
Or. Rev. Stat. § 311.681 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding ORS 311.672, if an individual (or two or more individuals jointly) who has elected to defer homestead property taxes in a prior tax year has not filed a timely claim for deferral for one or more tax years succeeding the year in which property taxes were initially deferred under ORS 311.666 to 311.701, then the individual may request that the Director of the Department of Revenue grant a retroactive deferral of property taxes on the property. A spouse who is eligible to make the election under ORS 311.688 may also request a grant of retroactive deferral under this section.
(2)The director may, in the discretion of the director, grant or deny the retroactive deferral of property taxes. No appeal from a decision of the director under this section may be made.
(3)The dire