Oregon Statutes
§ 311.565 — Effect of tax collector’s failure to keep address or give notice
Oregon § 311.565
Or. Rev. Stat. § 311.565 (2026).
The failure of the tax collector to keep true and correct addresses, as provided in ORS 311.560, or to give the notice in the manner and form as provided for by ORS 311.545 to 311.550, shall not invalidate any proceeding to collect taxes, but shall subject the tax collector to any damages sustained by any person injured by the failure of the tax collector to keep the addresses or to give the notice. [Amended by 1953 c.47 §3; 1981 c.346 §6]
(Warrants for Delinquent Personal Property Taxes)