Oregon Statutes
§ 311.480 — Property tax due upon bankruptcy; presenting claim
Oregon § 311.480
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 311Collection of Property Taxes
Or. Rev. Stat. § 311.480 (2026).
If a tax has been levied against real or personal property, and thereafter and prior to the date the tax becomes due and payable, the person against whom the tax is charged files a petition in bankruptcy, or is adjudged a bankrupt upon an involuntary proceeding, the tax shall become immediately due. The tax collector of the county where the tax was levied shall prepare and present to the bankruptcy court proof of claim of the county for the tax.