Oregon Statutes
§ 311.234 — Correction of maximum assessed value; conditions; three percent limitation; filing deadline; appeals
Oregon § 311.234
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 311Collection of Property Taxes
Or. Rev. Stat. § 311.234 (2026).
(1)(a) The current owner of property or other person obligated to pay taxes imposed on property may petition the county assessor for a correction of the maximum assessed value of the property for the circumstances described in subsection (2) of this section.
(b)The petitioner may seek the correction for the current tax year and for up to five tax years immediately prior to the current tax year.
(2)The assessor shall correct the maximum assessed value of the property for each of the tax years to which the petition relates if, in the petition filed under this section, the petitioner demonstrates:
(a)A difference between the actual square footage of the property as of the assessment date for the tax year and the square footage of the property as shown in the records of the assessor for the