Oregon Statutes
§ 311.232 — Mandamus to require placing omitted property on roll
Oregon § 311.232
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 311Collection of Property Taxes
Or. Rev. Stat. § 311.232 (2026).
If any officer described in ORS 311.216 to 311.232 fails to comply with ORS 311.216 to 311.232 on the discovery by the officer, or on credible information being furnished by another person, that property has been omitted from taxation, the state, on the relation of any state officer or of any taxpayer of the county in which the failure occurs, may proceed against the officer in any court of competent jurisdiction by mandamus to compel the officer to comply with ORS 311.216 to 311.232. In the trial of the suit the question of what constitutes credible information is a question of fact to be determined by the court trying the case in the same manner other issues of fact are determined. If judgment is rendered that credible information has been discovered by or furnished to the officer, or th