Oregon Statutes
§ 31.760 — Evidence of nonuse of safety belt or harness to mitigate damages
Oregon § 31.760
Vol.1
Title 3Remedies and Special Actions and Proceedings
Ch. 31Tort Actions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.760 (2026).
(1)In an action brought to recover damages for personal injuries arising out of a motor vehicle accident, evidence of the nonuse of a safety belt or harness may be admitted only to mitigate the injured party’s damages. The mitigation shall not exceed five percent of the amount to which the injured party would otherwise be entitled.
(2)Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to:
(a)Actions brought under ORS 30.900 to 30.920; or
(b)Actions to recover damages for personal injuries arising out of a motor vehicle accident when nonuse of a safety belt or harness is a substantial contributing cause of the accident itself. [Formerly 18.590] (Calculation of Future Earning Potential)