Oregon Statutes
§ 308A.740 — Legislative policy
Oregon § 308A.740
Or. Rev. Stat. § 308A.740 (2026).
(1)The Legislative Assembly finds that it is in the interests of the people of this state that certain private lands be managed in a sustainable manner for the purpose of maintaining the long-term ecological, economic and social values that these lands provide.
(2)The Legislative Assembly declares that it is the policy of this state to encourage landowners to manage private lands in a sustainable manner through tax policy, land use planning, education and technical and financial incentives.
(3)The Legislative Assembly further declares that it is the policy of this state not to impose additional taxes on property, commodities or income if a landowner voluntarily forgoes, limits or postpones economic uses of private land for conservation purposes.
(4)As used in this section, “conservatio