Oregon Statutes
§ 308A.259 — Disqualification of homesite
Oregon § 308A.259
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 308ALand Special Assessments
Or. Rev. Stat. § 308A.259 (2026).
(1)A homesite shall be disqualified from assessment under ORS 308A.256 and shall be assessed at the assessed value under ORS 308.146 if the dwelling:
(a)Is not being used in conjunction with the activities customarily carried on in the management and operation of forestland held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species; or
(b)(A) Is not being used in conjunction with farm use; and
(B)Is used for a nonfarm purpose; however, vacancy does not constitute a change in use.
(2)If a homesite becomes disqualified from special assessment under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, except for establishing a nonfarm dwelling pursuant to ORS 215.236, no additional tax shall be imposed following disqualification. The remaining qualifying