Oregon Statutes
§ 308.490 — Determining value of homes for elderly persons
Oregon § 308.490
Or. Rev. Stat. § 308.490 (2026).
(1)The Legislative Assembly finds that ordinary methods of determining the assessed value of real property, particularly by consideration of the cost of replacing a structure with a similar and comparable one of equivalent utility, are not appropriate with respect to property of nonprofit homes for elderly persons, operated by corporations described in ORS 307.375. The Legislative Assembly declares that the benefits inherent in operation of these homes, especially in the housing and care furnished to elderly persons for whom this state and its political subdivisions otherwise might be responsible, justifies the use of criteria set out in subsection (2) of this section.
(2)In determining the assessed value of the property of a nonprofit home for elderly persons, operated by a corporation