Oregon Statutes
§ 308.105 — Personal property
Oregon § 308.105
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 308Assessment of Property for Taxation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 308.105 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise specifically provided, all personal property shall be assessed for taxation each year at its situs as of the day and hour of assessment prescribed by law.
(2)Personal property may be assessed in the name of the owner or of any person having possession or control thereof. Where two or more persons jointly are in possession or have control of any personal property, in trust or otherwise, it may be assessed to any one or all of such persons.