Oregon Statutes
§ 307.875 — Heavy equipment provider registration; records and statements; rules
Oregon § 307.875
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 307Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 307.875 (2026).
(1)Every qualified heavy equipment provider shall register with the Department of Revenue in the form and manner prescribed by the department no later than December 15 immediately preceding the beginning of the next property tax year by certifying that the provider is engaged in the line of business described in ORS 307.870 (7).
(2)Every qualified heavy equipment provider shall keep records, render statements and comply with rules adopted by the department with respect to the heavy equipment rental tax. The records and statements required by this section must be sufficient to show whether there is a tax liability under ORS 307.872.