Oregon Statutes
§ 307.455 — Definitions for ORS 307.453 to 307.459; application; exemption; limitations
Oregon § 307.455
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 307Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 307.455 (2026).
(1)As used in ORS 307.453 to 307.459:
(a)“Assessor” means the county assessor, or the Department of Revenue if under ORS 306.126 the department is responsible for appraisal of the facility at which the qualified machinery and equipment is located.
(b)“Bakery product” has the meaning given that term in ORS 625.010.
(c)“Dairy products” has the meaning given that term in ORS 621.003.
(d)“Food processor”:
(A)Means a person engaged in the business of freezing, canning, dehydrating, concentrating, preserving, processing or repacking for human consumption raw or fresh fruit, vegetables, nuts, legumes, grains, bakery products, dairy products, eggs, seafood, meat or wild game in any procedure that occurs prior to the point of first sale by the processor.
(B)Does not include:
(i)Persons enga