Oregon Statutes
§ 307.380 — Claiming exemption under ORS 307.370
Oregon § 307.380
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 307Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 307.380 (2026).
(1)Each corporation described in ORS 307.375, claiming the personal property tax exemption pursuant to ORS 307.370, shall file with the county assessor, on forms supplied by the assessor, a written claim therefor in duplicate on or before April 1 of each year in which the exemption is claimed, except that when the property designated is acquired after March 1 and before July 1, the claim for that year shall be filed within 30 days after the date of acquisition. If the claim for any year is not filed within the time specified, the exemption shall not be allowed on the assessment roll for that year. The claim shall be signed by the taxpayer subject to the penalties for false swearing.
(2)(a) Each corporation annually shall aid residents, who could qualify for property tax exemptions pursuan