Oregon Statutes
§ 307.134 — Definition of fraternal organization
Oregon § 307.134
Or. Rev. Stat. § 307.134 (2026).
(1)For the purposes of ORS 307.136, “fraternal organization” means a corporation:
(a)Organized as a corporation not for profit under the laws of any state or national government;
(b)That is not solely a social club but is established under the lodge system with a ritualistic form of work and a representative form of government;
(c)That regularly engages in or provides financial support for some form of benevolent or charitable activity with the purpose of doing good to others rather than for the convenience of its members;
(d)In which no part of the corporation’s income is distributable to its members, directors or officers;
(e)In which no member, officer, agent or employee is paid, or directly or indirectly receives, in the form of salary or other compensation, an amount beyond that