Oregon Statutes
§ 307.112 — Property held under lease, sublease or lease-purchase by institution, organization or public body other than state
Oregon § 307.112
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 307Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 307.112 (2026).
(1)Real or personal property of a taxable owner held under lease, sublease or lease-purchase agreement by an institution, organization or public body, other than the State of Oregon, or a public university listed in ORS 352.002, granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under ORS 307.090, 307.130, 307.136, 307.140, 307.145, 307.147 or 307.181 (3), is exempt from taxation if:
(a)The property is used by the lessee or, if the lessee is not in possession of the property, by the entity in possession of the property, in the manner, if any, required by law for the exemption of property owned, leased, subleased or being purchased by it; and
(b)It is expressly agreed under the terms of the lease, sublease or lease-purchase agreement that any tax savings resulting