Oregon Statutes
§ 306.815 — Tax on transfer of real property prohibited; exceptions
Oregon § 306.815
Or. Rev. Stat. § 306.815 (2026).
(1)A city, county, district or other political subdivision or municipal corporation of this state shall not impose, by ordinance or other law, a tax or fee upon the transfer of a fee estate in real property, or measured by the consideration paid or received upon transfer of a fee estate in real property.
(2)A tax or fee upon the transfer of a fee estate in real property does not include any fee or charge that becomes due or payable at the time of transfer of a fee estate in real property, unless that fee or charge is imposed upon the right, privilege or act of transferring title to real property.
(3)Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any fee established under ORS 203.148.
(4)Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any tax if the ordinance or other law imposing th