Oregon Statutes
§ 305.875 — Rights of taxpayer in meeting or communication with department
Oregon § 305.875
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch.305
Or. Rev. Stat. § 305.875 (2026).
In any meeting or communication with the Department of Revenue, including but not limited to audits, conferences, interviews and any other meeting or communication between the taxpayer and the department, the taxpayer shall have the following rights, unless waived by the taxpayer:
(1)The right to an explanation, by an officer or employee of the department before or during the meeting of:
(a)The audit, conference or meeting process and the taxpayer’s rights under such process; and
(b)The collection process and the taxpayer’s rights under such process.
(2)The right to make an audio recording of any meeting relating to the determination or collection of any tax with the department representative, using the taxpayer’s own equipment, and at the taxpayer’s own expense.
(3)If the department