Oregon Statutes
§ 305.860 — Statement of rights of taxpayers; distribution
Oregon § 305.860
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch.305
Or. Rev. Stat. § 305.860 (2026).
(1)The Director of the Department of Revenue shall prepare a statement which sets forth in simple nontechnical terms:
(a)The rights of a taxpayer and the obligations of the Department of Revenue during an audit;
(b)The procedures by which a taxpayer may appeal any adverse decision of the department, including informal conferences and judicial appeals;
(c)The procedures for filing and processing refund claims and filing of taxpayer complaints; and
(d)The procedures which the department may use in enforcing the provisions of the laws of this state.
(2)The statement prepared in accordance with subsection (1) of this section shall be distributed by the Director of the Department of Revenue to all taxpayers upon request. The director shall inform taxpayers of their rights in a brief expla