Oregon Statutes
§ 305.490 — Filing fees; fee waiver or deferral; recovery of certain costs and disbursements; additional recovery for certain taxpayers; disposition of receipts
Oregon § 305.490
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch.305
Or. Rev. Stat. § 305.490 (2026).
(1)Plaintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay, at the time of filing for each complaint or petition, a filing fee as follows:
(a)For a complaint or petition in the magistrate division, $50.
(b)For a complaint or petition in the regular division, the filing fee established under ORS 21.135.
(2)A plaintiff or petitioner may, by application at the time of filing, request waiver or deferral of any filing fee under ORS 21.680 to 21.698. If the tax court grants a fee waiver or deferral, or the plaintiff or petitioner pays the outstanding filing fee in full within 14 days after the date the court denies the fee waiver or deferral, the date of the filing of the complaint or petition is:
(a)The date the complaint or petition and application were deposit