Oregon Statutes
§ 305.452 — Election and term of judge; vacancy; recommendation of appointees to fill vacancy
Oregon § 305.452
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch.305
Or. Rev. Stat. § 305.452 (2026).
(1)The judge of the tax court shall be elected by the electors of the state for a term of six years, in the manner provided in ORS chapter 249.
(2)In the event of a vacancy in the office of judge, the vacancy shall be filled by an appointment made by the Governor. The Governor may request the governors of the Oregon State Bar to submit to the Governor the names of five or more eligible persons deemed by them to be particularly experienced in the field of tax law, as an aid to the Governor in making the appointment.