Oregon Statutes
§ 305.217 — When deduction for amounts paid as wages or remuneration permitted
Oregon § 305.217
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch.305
Or. Rev. Stat. § 305.217 (2026).
No deduction shall be allowed under ORS chapter 316, 317 or 318 to an individual or entity for amounts paid as wages or as remuneration for personal services if that individual or entity fails to report the payments as required by ORS 314.360 or 316.202 on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing) unless it is shown that the failure to report is due to reasonable cause and not done with the intent to evade payment of the tax imposed by ORS chapter 316 or to assist another in evading the payment of such tax.